Storyana

Storyana Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy in a nutshell:

  1. Your content is yours. You have also full responsibility over it
  2. You can delete your account any time
  3. We do not sell your content or your private information
  4. We use cookies, info about your device and other basic analytics to smoothen your user experience
  5. We comply with GDPR

Motion Media (“Motion” or "we") a legal entity behind Storyana is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy together with Storyana Terms of Service available on our website (“Terms”) and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms with capitalised letter shall have the same meaning as terms defined in the Terms.

What we may collect

We may collect the following data:

1) Information you give us (Personal Data). You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (“our site”) or by corresponding with us (e.g, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, download the Products, subscribe to any of our Services, search for the Products or Services and when you report a problem with the Products, Services, or our site, so you can use our Products and/or Services under the Terms. Personal Data particularly include your full name, date of birth, citizenship (nationality), your email address, telephone number and payment card data. The provision of Personal Data by you to us is voluntary.

2) Information we collect about you and your Device. Each time you visit our site or use our Products or Services we may automatically collect the following information:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other end-users. This helps us to enhance your future experience when you use any of our Products or browse our site and also allows us to improve our Products and our site.

How we use the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1) Personal Data

We collect, process and store Personal Data for the sole purpose of providing you with our Products and delivering to you the Services under the Terms; these include, especially, the following purposes:

2) Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

Personal data protection 

1) We collect, process and store Personal Data for the purposes stated in the Terms and within the extent and under the conditions set forth below

2) In the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, we comply with all applicable laws and regulations, especially Czech Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on Personal Data Protection, as amended (“Personal Data Protection Act”), Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (“Directive on privacy and electronic communications”) and Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data

3) We process your Personal Data under the following conditions:

4) We comply with General Data Protection Regulation. Users have the right of access, the right to be informed, to rectification, to erasure, to restrict processing, to data portability and to object. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at support@storyana.com

Disclosure of your information

Unless is stated otherwise we don’t share any your personal information (Personal Data). We won’t sell your personal information (Personal Data).

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information (Personal Data) to third parties:

Data storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Terms, including this Privacy Policy, you agree with such transfer and storage.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You use the Products and Services at your own risk, and you’re responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure your account (like using a strong password etc.).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you delete your account, your account and content may be unrecoverable.

Access to information 

The Personal Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Time of processing / personal data destruction

We collect, process and store all Personal Data, that you have provided us with, under this Privacy Policy and Terms and for the purpose stated hereunder. On your written request in case you want to delete your account in Storyana, or after the purpose for the processing no longer exists, we destroy your Personal Data.

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@storyana.com.